Menu Close
[…] Sec. 33.054 Photographs of Children
Click To Read Sec. 33.054 Photographs of Children 

This statute requires a participating school to retain a current photograph of each child registered in the school whose parent/legal custodian has consented in writing. It further provides that photographs retained under this section may be used only for the identification and location of a missing child.

Sec. 33.056 Liability for Nonperformance
Click To Read Sec. 33.056 Liability For Nonperformance

This statute states that, “a person is not liable in any suit for damages for negligent performance or nonperformance of any requirement of this subchapter.”

Sec. 33.057 Destruction of Fingerprints and Photographs
Click To Read Sec. 33.057 Destruction of Fingerprints and Photographs

This statute provides that the agency shall adopt rules relating to the destruction of fingerprints and photographs made or kept under Section 33.053 or 33.054.