Menu Close
[…] This statute establishes the clearing house within the Department of Public Safety and notes that it is under the administrative direction of the director of the department as well as requiring that it shall be used by all law enforcement agencies of the state.

63.003 Function of Clearinghouse
Click To Read: 63.003 Function of Clearinghouse

This statute introduces the clearing house as the central repository of information on missing children, missing persons and attempted child abductions and outlines their duties.

63.004 Report Forms
Click To Read: 63.004 Report Forms

This statute provides that, “the Department of Public Safety shall distribute missing children and missing person report forms. A missing child or person report may also be made to a law enforcement officer who is authorized by the department to receive reports in person or by telephone or other indirect method of communication and the officer may enter the information on the form for the reporting person.”

63.005 Distribution Information
Click To Read: 63.005 Distribution Information 

This statute outlines that the clearing house shall print and distribute flyers and other information with descriptions of missing children.