Menu Close
[…] Sexually Oriented Business has the meaning assigned by Section 243.002 Local Government code.

102.002 Prohibition on Certain Activities by Sex Offender in Relation to Business.
Click To Read: 102.002 Prohibition on Certain Activities by Sex Offender in Relation to Business.

This statute prohibits a sex offender from wholly or partly owning a sexually oriented business; or serve as a director, officer, operator, manager, or employee of a sexually oriented business.

102.003 Prohibition on Certain Activities by Business in Relation to Sex Offender
Click To Read: 102.003 Prohibition on Certain Activities by Business in Relation to Sex Offender

This statute outlines that “if a sexually oriented business knows that a person is a sex offender, the business may not: contract with that person to operate or manage the business as an independent contractor; or employee that person as an officer, operator, manager or other employee.”

102.004 Injunction or Other Relief
Click To Read: 102.004 Injunction or Other Relief