Menu Close
[…] 2022 Texas Human Trafficking Prevention Task Force Report of Annual Activities

House Bill 1121 requires the Attorney General of Texas to issue a report regarding the laws on human trafficking and how the laws impact trafficking prosecutions, investigations, and service provisions for victims. Texas Government Code 402.035 requires the Task Force to collect data, provide training, report to the legislature, and develop legislative recommendations that will assist the state’s effort to address this issue.

Sec. 552.001 Policy: Construction
Click To Read: Sec. 552.001 Policy: Construction 

This statute provides that, “under the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative government that adheres to the principle that government is the servant and not the master of the people, it is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” It further provides that this chapter is to be construed in favor of granting a request. 

552. 021 Availability of Public Information 
Click To Read: 552. 021 Availability of Public Information