Menu Close
[…] The statue also outlines exceptions to this statute including payments made to authorized child placing agencies.

25.081 Unregulated Custody Transfer of Adopted Child
Click To Read: 25.081 Unregulated Custody Transfer of Adopted Child

This statute defines an unregulated custody transfer as, “the transfer of the permanent physical custody of an adopted child by the parent, managing conservator, or guardian of the child without receiving approval of the transfer by a court as required by Section 162.026, Family Code.” It prohibits any person from knowingly conducting, facilitating or participating in the unregulated custody transfer of an adopted child.”

25.09 Advertising For a Placement of Child
Click To Read: 25.09 Advertising For a Placement of Child