Menu Close
[…] Education Code Ch. 33A]

Sec. 33.051 Definitions
Click To Read Sec. 33051 Definitions

This statute provides definitions for key terms used throughout the chapter.

Sec. 33.052 Missing Child Prevention and Identification Programs
Click To Read Sec. 33.052 Missing Child Prevention and Identification Programs

This statute states that, “the board of trustees of a school district or of a private school may participate in missing child prevention and identification programs, including fingerprinting and photographing as provided by this chapter.”

Sec. 33.053 Fingerprints of Children
Click To Read Sec. 33.053 Fingerprints of Children 

This statute allows “a missing child prevention and identification program to include a procedure for taking the fingerprints of each student that is registered in the school whose parent or legal guardian has consented in writing to the fingerprinting. Fingerprints obtained under this section may be used only for the identification and location of a missing child.”

Sec. 33.0531 Child Identification Program
Click To Read Sec. 33.0531 Child Identification Program