Menu Close
[…] It further outlines the duties of the division which includes, among other duties, assisting local law enforcement agencies and local prosecutors in investigating and prosecuting trafficking of persons and related crimes.

SCHOOL AND BUSINESS LAWS AND PROGRAMS PROTECTING CHILDREN AND VICTIMS OF CHILD TRAFFICKING

SCHOOLS

Public Schools and Missing Child Prevention and Identification Program [2 Tx. Education Code Ch. 33A]

Sec. 33.051 Definitions
Click To Read Sec. 33051 Definitions

This statute provides definitions for key terms used throughout the chapter.

Sec. 33.052 Missing Child Prevention and Identification Programs
Click To Read Sec. 33.052 Missing Child Prevention and Identification Programs

This statute states that, “the board of trustees of a school district or of a private school may participate in missing child prevention and identification programs, including fingerprinting and photographing as provided by this chapter.”

Sec. 33.053 Fingerprints of Children
Click To Read Sec. 33.053 Fingerprints of Children